Dual Credit Resources (TR): Databases vs. Internet

What is a database? 

Off-Campus Note: If you are using a computer outside the TCC network, you will be redirected to a login page after you select one of the database services. Enter your WebAdvisor username and password. If you have problems signing on, contact the library staff for assistance.

How do I pick a database? 

The TCC Libraries provide access to over 150 databases that include articles, videos, and images on just about any topic imaginable. They are organized by subject area to help you select one that is most appropriate for your search.

The databases listed in the Multi-Subject category are general databases that are useful for a variety of subjects.  These databases typically have overview articles and simple browse functions to help you begin searching if you don't know where to start.

Can I search more than one database at once? 

Select a vendor name in the Database Collections category of the library databases page to search all databases provided by that specific vendor. For instance, click on EBSCOhost to retrieve a list of all the EBSCOhost databases to which the TCC Libraries subscribe, and you can search MasterFile Search Premier, Academic Search Complete and Business Source Premier at the same time by checking the box next to each title.

Each service is a little different, but once you have used them you will begin to see that the basic idea of keyword searching can be applied almost anywhere.

Too much? Too little? 

Let's pretend you want to find information about automobile accidents. Here are some search tips you can use to get better results. You can use one or two of these, or get really fancy and use all of them. 

• Keep it simple.  Using just a few keywords or concepts yields more results.
  Ex: automobile accidents

• To be more precise, put key phrases in quotation marks.
  Ex: "automobile accidents"
   
• Too many results?  Not all on your topic? Join keywords with the connector AND.
  Ex: "automobile accidents" AND teenagers
   
• Too few results on your topic? Try adding another search term with the connector OR.
  Ex: Teenagers OR Adolescents
   
• Getting unrelated topics? Exclude words with the connector NOT.
  Ex: "automobile accidents" NOT motorcycles

How do I know if a resource is scholarly?

Scholarly Sources:

• are often written by professors, researchers, and experts in the field with advanced degrees
• are written for other scholars, professionals, and students
• have a list of references 
• use technical language of the field
• often provide research findings, statistics, and literature reviews

What about popular sources, like magazines?

Popular Sources:

• are for the general population
• avoid technical terminology and use easy-to-understand language
• usually do not have bibliographies or references 
• are often written by staff writers with little specialized knowledge
• are written for entertainment and general knowledge